By area

Wine Farm Wedding Venues in Paarl

Paarl wine farm wedding venues compared: large and intimate spaces, catering, accommodation and published prices with year.

Last checked: 5 October 2026

Paarl gives you the granite domes of Paarl Mountain, the Drakenstein and Simonsberg ranges, and farms ranging from 17th-century Cape Dutch werfs to working cellars, with venues for a handful of guests through to several hundred. This guide covers the wine farm wedding venues Paarl couples can verify from official estate pages and brochures, so you can shortlist by guest count, setting and where everyone will sleep.

How we checked this

Every venue below comes from our Paarl wedding venue audit, checked against official estate websites, wedding pages and package PDFs on 5 October 2026. We only list farms with published evidence that they host weddings or wedding-style celebrations. Venues marked Limited offer functions, receptions or small celebrations only, or have older or partial wedding evidence, so treat them as leads to confirm. Capacities are as audited. Prices are copied as published, with the year; historic rates are flagged and never shown as current. Package totals, venue hire and per-person menus are different things, so don't compare them side by side.

Why marry in Paarl?

The setting. Most estates sit on the slopes of Paarl Mountain or look across to the Drakenstein or Simonsberg mountains. Out towards Agter-Paarl and the Paardeberg, the farms feel more rural.

Distance. Paarl is roughly an hour from central Cape Town and a little less from Cape Town International in normal traffic, mostly on the N1, so a Friday arrival is easy for guests flying in.

Range of sizes and budgets. Halls and permanent tents seat 350, historic cellars about 100 and courtyards 60. Several venues publish low-season or midweek rates, which helps if you're looking for affordable wedding venues Paarl estates offer.

Seasons. Summer (roughly October to April) is peak season, with long evenings for lawn ceremonies; it gets hot inland, so plan shade. May to August or September is low season where estates publish seasonal rates, and most larger venues have an indoor plan B. Compare timing in our guide to the best month to get married in Cape Town.

Verified wedding venues Paarl wine farms offer

We've grouped the venues by what sets them apart rather than by score. Capacities are seated figures as audited unless stated.

Large weddings: 200+ guests

Nederburg Wine Estate. A national-monument Cape Dutch manor (c.1800) against the Drakenstein Mountains, with four spaces: the Manor Restaurant, the Old Barrel Cellar, a tented lawn and Graue Hall. The audited range runs from a minimum of 30 to 350 seated or 1 000 standing. Catering is in-house, an events team coordinates, and only Nederburg beverages are served. There's no accommodation on site. No current prices are published.

Nelson Wine Estate (Nelson's Creek). A full wedding campus with four venues: Mountain View (up to 350 banquet or 700 cinema-style), the Lapa (up to 110), the Old Cellar (c.1687), which doubles as a chapel for up to 115, and garden ceremony spots. Rooms and suites, including a bridal suite, are on the estate, and a Friesian horse and carriage can be arranged. The estate prefers its own catering and wine; packages aren't published.

Rhebokskloof Wine Estate. On the northern slopes of Paarl Mountain, with hillside vows or lakeside vows under weeping willows, and the Cape Dutch Venue as the wet-weather option. Receptions are in the permanent Bedouin-style Rhebok Venue (up to 350) or the Cape Dutch Venue (30 to 80). Catering is in-house only (halaal and kosher arrangeable). No guest lodge was confirmed; packages on request.

The Cooperage at Anura Vineyards. A contemporary, industrial-style event space with 360-degree Simonsberg, vineyard and water views. It seats 40 to 300 and takes up to 850 standing, with a deck, lawns and a private bridal change room. Catering is outsourced through a semi-equipped kitchen, and basic bar service is part of venue hire. Prices aren't published.

KWV Cathedral Cellar. An indoor reception under the vaulted roof of KWV's 1930s cellar in Paarl town, among giant carved vats. Official pages give different capacities (120 to 300 seated, minimum 50), so confirm your floor plan. Chef Mynhardt Joubert's team runs it turnkey, from food to décor. Prices on request.

Mid-sized weddings: 100 to 180 guests

Laborie Wine Estate. In Paarl itself, with Paarl Mountain and Paarl Rock views. The Champagne Cellar seats up to 150 with a deck over the vines; there's also a Werf Lawn (150), a Private Dining Room (35 to 40) and the Manor House gardens, plus a boutique hotel on the estate. Champagne Cellar hire is from R38 000 (2027/2028, as published by the venue) for a low-season (May to September) Monday to Thursday; high-season Friday to Sunday is R72 500 with a 65-guest minimum. A Vineyard Lawn ceremony is R13 000 midweek or R16 000 Friday to Sunday (2027/2028). Staff are charged separately; an experienced events manager leads the team.

The Venue Paarl at Pearl Mountain (Blacksmith Estate). A modern, all-inclusive venue on the eastern slopes of Paarl Mountain, with lawn ceremonies among olive groves and a Main Hall with mountain views as the wet-weather option. It's audited at 180 seated with a dance floor and 350 cocktail, with a 60-guest minimum. All-inclusive packages are from R218 500 for 60 guests (2026, as published by the venue), for the Silver package midweek in low season (May to August), VAT included. This is a package total, not venue hire. No accommodation on site.

Perdeberg Cellar. An exclusive-use wedding at a working Paardeberg cellar: the Chenin Blanc Hall seats 150 (250 standing), the lawn takes summer ceremonies, and there's a heated winter option. The STEEN restaurant team does the menus with estate wine. Summer and Winter 2027 packages are advertised, but amounts aren't published.

Domaine Brahms Wine Estate. One of the few Paarl farms with its own historic chapel (150 seated) among vines and olive trees. Receptions are in the draped Symphony Venue Hall with a dance floor and covered veranda, or in the French-style courtyard and gardens with thatched gazebos (up to 100). Catering menus are customised on request; packages are on request.

Vondeling Wines. A Voor-Paardeberg conservation farm with the fairy-tale St Clement Chapel, a thatched reception venue with a veranda dance floor (30 to 100) and the restored Farm House with seven en-suite rooms. Preferred caterers are recommended but outside catering is allowed, and the farm mentions winter or midweek specials. Weddings stay on the Paardeberg farm (tastings have moved to Vrymansfontein). Packages on request.

Eenzaamheid Wines. A renovated stable venue with a veranda on a 1693 Agter-Paarl farm, seating up to 100, plus a Bridal Manor with kitchen facilities for getting ready. Staffing, coordination and décor are handled in-house. No prices are published.

Smaller weddings and stay-over celebrations

Babylonstoren. A garden-to-table wedding in a beautifully preserved Cape Dutch farmyard below the Drakenstein Mountains. The Old Cellar seats 100 at one long table, with the Wheat Barn (46) and White Studio (38) for smaller groups, and the ceremony is under the oaks by the stream. Packages include two nights in the Koornhuis cottage and the adults-only, nine-bedroom Farmhouse. The Studio package is from R449 800 in low season, May to August (2026, as published by the venue); food and drinks are extra, with family-style menus from R1 250 per person (2026) plus 15% service. For 11 to 25 guests, ask about Small Gatherings.

Joostenberg Wine Estate. A relaxed, organic working farm. The Kraal Restaurant's stone-walled courtyard seats 60 (sometimes more on enquiry), with the fireside waenhuis as plan B. Exclusive use needs a minimum of 40 guests. Venue hire is from R10 000 Monday to Thursday or R14 000 Friday to Sunday (2025/2026 rates valid to 31 October 2026, as published by the venue); a three-course menu is R565 per person. Kapokbos Cottage (sleeps four) and the Restio Room (sleeps two) are on the farm. Music ends strictly at midnight. Ask for rates from November 2026.

Brookdale Estate. An exclusive-use Cape Dutch Manor House in the Klein Drakenstein, with gardens, terraces and an event lawn (marquee available). Outdoor weddings take 60 to 80 guests; inside, it's 12 seated or 40 for cocktails. The Manor House's six double suites sleep 12 adults, and events over 20 guests need a two-night Manor House booking. A private chef cooks for house guests; rates on enquiry.

Full wedding offers with less published detail

These estates name weddings on their official pages but publish little else, so treat capacities and costs as questions for your first call.

  • Avondale Wine Estate. Organic Klein Drakenstein estate with a Manor House, underground cellar, pond-side amphitheatre and lawns for tented weddings (2023 brochure). No capacities or prices.
  • Klein Parys Wine Estate. A 1786 manor on the Berg River, intimate estate ceremonies and fully catered receptions; the Oppiestoep restaurant seats 160. No wedding capacity or price.
  • Glen Carlou. Restaurant and art gallery spaces with Simonsberg views, in-house cuisine and an events team. No capacity or price.
  • Freedom Hill Vineyards. Weddings are listed on the current functions page, with a terrace and lawn facing the Simonsberg. Capacity (80 seated) and prices only appear in a 2016 brochure: historic guide price — request a current quote.

Limited: functions, receptions or small celebrations

  • Dekkersvlei Vineyards (formerly Mellasat) (Limited): the official FAQ says it hosts small wedding events on this 1693 farm. No capacity or prices.
  • Windmeul Kelder (Limited): intimate Agter-Paarl cellar venue for wedding receptions; no capacity or prices.
  • CANA Vineyard Guesthouse, former Nwanedi (Limited): functions "from conferencing to weddings" with rooms; the only published capacity is a 15-seat conference centre.
  • Vendôme Wine Estate (Limited): Manor House stays and Salmon & Brine restaurant functions; the 120-guest figure comes from directories, not the estate.
  • Bacco Estate (Limited): a May 2024 post on its first wedding invites enquiries; no wedding page.
  • Val de Vie Estate (Limited): Ballroom (200) for private events, but weddings aren't listed and a directory says it no longer hosts them; treat as a pre-wedding stay unless confirmed.
  • Vrymansfontein (Limited): functions enquiries; chapel weddings are at sister farm Vondeling.
  • Fairview (Limited): Goatshed restaurant functions case by case; weddings not mentioned.
  • Simonsvlei Winery (Limited): functions arranged through the on-site TUGA and KCB restaurants.
  • Spice Route Winery (Limited): year-end function bookings; no wedding programme.
  • Backsberg Family Wines (Limited): functions contact only; its public venue is now in Franschhoek, not the historic Paarl farm.

Comparing Paarl wine farm wedding venues

VenueMax seated (audited)CeremonyOn-site stayCateringPublished price (type, year)
Nederburg350 (1 000 standing)Gardens, lawn, indoorNoIn-houseOn enquiry
Nelson's Creek350Old Cellar chapel (115), gardensYes, incl. bridal suiteIn-house preferredOn enquiry
Rhebokskloof350Hillside, lakeside, indoorNot confirmedIn-house onlyOn request
The Cooperage (Anura)300 (850 standing)Deck, lawns, venueNoOutsourcedOn enquiry
KWV Cathedral Cellar120–300 (pages differ)In the cellarNoTurnkey in-houseOn request
The Venue Paarl (Pearl Mountain)180Lawns, patio, hallNoIn-house packagesAll-inclusive from R218 500, 60 guests (2026)
Laborie150Vineyard Lawn, Manor gardensBoutique hotelIn-houseCellar hire from R38 000 (2027/2028)
Perdeberg150Lawn, hallNoSTEEN teamPackages on enquiry
Domaine Brahms150 (chapel)Historic chapel, gardensNot listedIn-houseOn request
Vondeling100St Clement Chapel, lawnFarm House, 7 roomsPreferred or outsideOn request
Eenzaamheid100Not specifiedNot listedNot statedOn enquiry
Babylonstoren100Under the oaks2 nights includedIn-houseStudio package from R449 800 (2026)
Brookdale60–80 outdoorsGardens, lawnManor House, 12 adultsPrivate chefOn enquiry
Joostenberg60CourtyardCottage + roomIn-houseVenue hire from R10 000 (2025/2026)

The price column mixes all-inclusive packages, venue hire and stay-inclusive packages, so it shows how each estate prices rather than which is cheaper.

Best for small weddings, large weddings and on-site stays

Getting there and guest transport

Most Paarl estates are a short drive off the N1, but Agter-Paarl and Paardeberg farms such as Perdeberg, Vondeling and Eenzaamheid are on quieter rural roads that are dark at night. Book shuttles for the reception and confirm pick-up points with the estate. Our wedding guest transport guide covers timing and costs.

Allow extra time on Friday afternoons, when N1 traffic out of Cape Town builds.

Where guests can stay nearby

Start with on-estate rooms: Laborie's hotel, Babylonstoren's Farmhouse and cottage, Brookdale's Manor House, Nelson's Creek's suites, Vondeling's Farm House and Joostenberg's cottage. Vendôme's Manor House and CANA Vineyard Guesthouse also have rooms, even though their wedding offers are limited. For larger groups, Paarl town has plenty of guesthouses and self-catering options, and Franschhoek and Stellenbosch are close for guests making a longer winelands trip of it.

Frequently asked questions

What are the best wedding venues Paarl wine farms offer?

It depends on your brief. Nederburg, Nelson's Creek and Rhebokskloof suit up to 350 guests; Laborie and The Venue Paarl pair Paarl Mountain views with published rates; Domaine Brahms and Vondeling have chapels; Babylonstoren, Brookdale and Joostenberg suit smaller weddings with stays.

How much does a Paarl wine farm wedding cost?

Published examples include Joostenberg venue hire from R10 000 midweek (2025/2026), Laborie's Champagne Cellar from R38 000 (2027/2028), The Venue Paarl's all-inclusive packages from R218 500 for 60 guests (2026) and Babylonstoren's Studio package from R449 800 (2026), which includes accommodation but not food. These aren't like-for-like, so compare full quotes for your guest count. See wine farm wedding cost.

Which Paarl venues have a chapel?

Domaine Brahms has a historic chapel seating 150, Nelson's Creek uses its Old Cellar as a chapel for up to 115, and Vondeling has St Clement Chapel on its Voor-Paardeberg farm.

Are there Agter-Paarl wedding venues?

Yes. Eenzaamheid (stable venue, 100 seated) and Perdeberg (Chenin Blanc Hall, 150 seated) are full wedding venues in the Agter-Paarl and Paardeberg area, along with Vondeling in the Voor-Paardeberg. Windmeul Kelder offers an intimate cellar for receptions (Limited).

Do Paarl wine farms allow outside caterers?

Policies differ. The Cooperage expects you to bring a caterer and Vondeling allows outside catering. Rhebokskloof doesn't allow outside catering, and Nelson's Creek considers it by special request only. Get the policy in writing before you sign.

For more answers, see our wine farm wedding FAQ.

Related regions and planning guides

Compare the best wine farm wedding venues in the Western Cape, or explore Stellenbosch, Franschhoek, Constantia, Hermanus and Walker Bay, Somerset West, Robertson and Durbanville. For big guest lists, see large wedding venues in the Western Cape; for a rustic brief, country wine farm wedding venues. Then narrow your shortlist with how to choose a wine farm wedding venue.

Rates, guest numbers, and what is bookable change. Check the farm’s website before you commit.

Farms in this guide

Open a farm page before you commit.