Plan the wedding
How Much Does a Wine Farm Wedding Cost in the Western Cape?
How wine farm wedding pricing works: venue hire vs per head, peak vs winter, weekday vs Saturday, with audit-verified price ranges by year.
Last checked: 5 October 2026
There's no single price for a wine farm wedding. One estate quotes R10 000 to hire a room, another R1.6 million for a whole weekend, and both are telling the truth. The difference is what's included. This guide explains how wine farm wedding cost is built up: the pricing models estates use, how season and day of the week change the number, and the real published prices in our audit, each with the year it applies to.
How we checked this
All prices come from our Western Cape wine farm wedding audit (Franschhoek, Stellenbosch, Paarl, Constantia, Somerset West, Durbanville and Walker Bay), checked against official estate websites and package PDFs on 5 October 2026. We only use prices the venue publishes, copied exactly, with the year or validity period. Undated pages are marked "undated", and rates two or more years old are labelled historic. We haven't calculated an "average wine farm wedding cost", because estates price such different things that an average would mislead. For national wedding budgets, see our cost of a wedding in South Africa guide, which quotes published industry figures with their sources.
The three pricing models
1. Venue hire
You pay for the space (and usually its furniture) for a set time. Catering, drinks, staff, décor and coordination are added separately, either by the venue or by suppliers you bring in.
- Franschhoek Cellar's 2026 portfolio lists hire from R10 000 (Blame Lilly) to R29 000 (The Venue).
- Joostenberg, Paarl: R10 000 Monday to Thursday, R14 000 Friday to Sunday (2025/2026 rates valid to 31 October 2026).
- Cavalli, Somerset West: main venue R38 000 to R82 000 ex VAT, depending on season and day (January 2025 to December 2026 rates).
- Lourensford's Laurent: R79 500 excluding VAT, weekday or weekend (2026).
Venue hire looks cheapest, but remember to add food. Cavalli, for example, sets a minimum catering spend of R600 per person.
2. Per-person packages and minimum spends
Restaurant-run weddings often charge per guest or set a minimum spend.
- Le Pommier, Stellenbosch: weddings from R950 per person, based on 80 guests (2026).
- Asara, Stellenbosch: menu packages from R1 455 per person, minimum 30 guests, VAT included, 15% service excluded (March to May 2026).
- Longridge, Somerset West: a R150 000 minimum spend for a full-day exclusive wedding at Rykaart's in high season, excluding 12.5% gratuity (November 2025 to October 2026).
- Haute Cabrière, Franschhoek: Terrace and Deck minimum spend of R30 000 in June to August and R80 000 in December to February (2025).
3. All-inclusive and exclusive-use packages
One price covers the venue, catering and often staff, coordination or accommodation, for a stated number of guests.
- De Meye, Stellenbosch: all-inclusive Package Four, R111 000 for up to 50 (2026/27).
- The Venue Paarl (Pearl Mountain): all-inclusive from R218 500 for 60 guests, midweek in the May to August 2026 low season, VAT included.
- Paserene, Franschhoek: R210 000 ex VAT for 50 guests, R288 500 for 120, plus R1 250 per extra guest (2027/2028).
- Zandberg, Somerset West: R80 000 (low season) for 34 guests, including accommodation for all of them (2025–2028 brochure).
- Jordan, Stellenbosch: a R1 600 000 high-season weekend with exclusive use of the estate, accommodation for 40 sharing and all catering (2026–7).
Read the inclusions line by line. Babylonstoren's packages (from R449 800 in 2026) include two nights' accommodation but not food, while Vergenoegd Löw's (from R203 696 for May to September 2026) include VAT but not catering or a coordinator.
Peak vs off-peak, weekday vs Saturday
Most estates split the year into a summer peak (roughly September or October to April) and a winter low season (roughly April or May to August or September), and many charge less from Monday to Thursday. Published examples:
| Venue | Low season, midweek | Peak, weekend | Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Laborie Champagne Cellar, Paarl | R38 000 | R72 500 (min 65 guests) | 2027/2028 |
| Cavalli main venue, Somerset West | R38 000 ex VAT | R82 000 ex VAT | 2025–2026 |
| Babylonstoren Studio package, Paarl | R463 000 (May–Aug) | R712 000 (Sep–Apr) | 2027 |
| Silvermist Intimate Gatherings, Constantia | R38 500 (Apr–Aug) | R49 500 (Sep–Feb) | 2027 |
| Meerendal chapel, Durbanville | R6 000 (winter, any day) | R8 000 (summer weekend) | 2026, ex VAT |
| Fort Simon, Stellenbosch | R68 000, up to 40 (May–Aug 2027) | R79 750, 50 guests (Sep 2026–Apr 2027) | 2026–2027 |
The gap can be large. Laborie's peak weekend rate is almost double its low-season midweek rate, and Nitida's 2026 package halves its conservatory hire from May to September. Festive dates often cost more again: Boschendal's Retreat is R350 000 in low season, R450 000 in high season and R630 000 over the festive period (May 2026 to April 2027 packages). See our lists of winter wedding specials and midweek wedding specials.
Published prices by region
These are examples of published prices, not averages. Each row shows the lowest and highest dated figure we found for that pricing model in the region.
| Region | Venue hire (published examples) | Packages (published examples) |
|---|---|---|
| Franschhoek | R10 000 Blame Lilly (2026) to R85 000 Plaisir de Merle (2026); Boschendal venues R100 000 to R630 000 (2026/27) | Paserene R210 000 ex VAT for 50 (2027/28); Maison from R371 000 low season (2025/26) |
| Stellenbosch | De Meye from R19 800 day-time (2026/27); Lanzerac Option D R28 000 to marquee R105 000 (2025/26) | De Meye R111 000 for 50 (2026/27); Jordan R1 600 000 weekend (2026–7) |
| Somerset West | Post House venue R15 000 (undated page); Cavalli R38 000 to R82 000 ex VAT (2025–26); Laurent R79 500 ex VAT (2026) | Zandberg R80 000 for 34 (2025–2028); Vergenoegd Löw from R203 696 (2026) |
| Paarl | Joostenberg from R10 000 (2025/26); Laborie R38 000 to R72 500 (2027/28) | The Venue Paarl from R218 500 for 60 (2026); Babylonstoren from R449 800 (2026) |
| Constantia | Silvermist R33 000 to R148 500 by group size (2026) | Beau Constantia options starting from R102 500 to R495 000 ex VAT (2026) |
| Durbanville | Meerendal chapel R6 000 (2026); Nitida conservatory R43 000 (2026) | None published as packages |
| Walker Bay | Arcangeli R25 000 weekend (undated page) | None published |
Many respected estates publish no prices at all, including Nederburg, Rhebokskloof, Groot Constantia, Benguela Cove and Wildekrans. Their absence from this table says nothing about cost.
Published prices by wedding size
- Up to about 30 guests: Eikendal's Island hire for up to 30 is R2 500 (2026); Lanzerac's intimate Option D for 15 to 30 is R28 000 (2025/26); Mont Rochelle's Perfectly Intimate package for up to 10 is R27 750 plus rooms (2025).
- About 30 to 50: Silvermist's 25 to 49 band from R33 000 (2026); Zandberg's package for 34 from R80 000; De Meye's Package Four for 50 at R111 000 (2026/27); Plaisir de Merle's hire for up to 28 at R85 000 plus R50 000 for the estate stay (2026).
- About 100: De Meye's Sweet Spot for 60 to 120 at R45 000 venue hire (2026/27); L'Avenir's venue-only packages for 61 to 100 at R55 957 (May to September 2025); Fort Simon's winter package for up to 100 at R112 500 (2027).
- 200 or more: Cavalli's main venue (seats up to 350) from R38 000 ex VAT (low season midweek, 2025–26); Lanzerac's tent or marquee for 250 at R95 000 or R105 000, with all 54 rooms booked (2025/26).
Our small-wedding and affordable venue lists go deeper.
What's usually extra
- Catering and drinks. Unless the package says otherwise. Ask about minimum spends.
- Service charge. 10% to 15% at many restaurant-run venues (Babylonstoren 15%, Silvermist 12%, Joostenberg 12.5%).
- VAT. Some prices include 15% VAT, others don't. Paserene, Beau Constantia, Cavalli and Meerendal publish ex VAT.
- Corkage and wine rules. Many estates serve only their own wines (Nederburg, La Vierge, Wildekrans); some set a minimum wine spend. Plan quantities with our guide to how much wine you need for a wedding.
- Overtime. For example, R2 500 an hour at Joostenberg, R5 000 an hour at Paserene (one hour maximum) and Silvermist.
- Staff. Laborie charges staff separately; L'Avenir lists waiters at R100 an hour, one per ten guests.
- Accommodation. Some packages require it (Lanzerac, Wildekrans, Brookdale); others include it (Babylonstoren, Zandberg, Jordan).
- Coordinator or planner. Compulsory at Plaisir de Merle, Maison and Boschendal; excluded from Vergenoegd Löw's packages.
- Set-up days and deposits. Silvermist charges 35% of the venue fee for an extra set-up day; breakage deposits are common.
Why the year on a price matters
Wine farm wedding prices change every year, but not on the same date. Grande Provence says its pricing is reviewed annually with 15% to 25% adjustments in September. Validity periods in our audit include:
- 1 October to 30 September: De Meye (2026/27 packages)
- 1 November to 31 October: Joostenberg; Longridge
- August to July: Lanzerac
- September to August: Vrede en Lust's Residence
- May to April: Boschendal; L'Avenir
- Calendar year: Cavalli (2025–2026 rates)
So a quote "from R38 000" means little without the year. When you compare, ask each venue which rate card applies to your date, and whether a deposit locks in the price.
Frequently asked questions
How much does a wedding on a wine farm cost?
It depends on the pricing model, guest count, season and day. Published space hire in our audit starts at R2 500 (Eikendal's Island for up to 30 guests, 2026), and all-inclusive packages range from R111 000 for 50 guests (De Meye, 2026/27) to R1 600 000 for a full weekend with accommodation (Jordan, 2026–7). For national budget figures, see our cost of a wedding in South Africa guide.
Is venue hire or a per-head package cheaper?
Neither is automatically cheaper. Venue hire leaves catering, staff and drinks to add; a package includes them. Compare full quotes for the same guest count.
Are wine farm weddings cheaper in winter?
Usually. Laborie's low-season midweek cellar hire is R38 000 against R72 500 for a peak weekend (2027/2028), and Babylonstoren's 2027 Studio package is R463 000 in low season against R712 000 in high season.
Do wine farms charge corkage?
Many don't allow outside wine at all, and others set minimum spends on estate wines. Always ask.
How far ahead do prices get published?
Some estates publish two seasons at once (Babylonstoren 2026 and 2027; Laborie 2027/2028; L'Avenir to 2029). Others only quote on request.
For more answers, see our wine farm wedding FAQ.
Sources
All venue prices come from official estate pages and package PDFs checked on 5 October 2026, listed in our best wine farm wedding venues guide and the individual venue lists. For all-in options, see all-inclusive wedding packages; international couples should read our destination wedding guide.
Official sources checked
Franschhoek Cellar · Joostenberg · Cavalli · Laurent at Lourensford · Le Pommier · Asara · Longridge function package · Haute Cabrière · De Meye · The Venue Paarl · Paserene · Zandberg · Jordan · Babylonstoren · Vergenoegd Löw · Laborie · Silvermist · Meerendal · Fort Simon · Nitida · Boschendal · Plaisir de Merle · Maison · Lanzerac · Post House · Beau Constantia · Arcangeli · Eikendal · Mont Rochelle · L'Avenir · Grande Provence · Vrede en Lust
Rates, guest numbers, and what is bookable change. Check the farm’s website before you commit.
Farms in this guide
Open a farm page before you commit.
Franschhoek · About 47 min from Cape Town
Boschendal
Multi-venue historic farm with published May 2026–Apr 2027 packages, elopements programme, and accommodation for up to 216 guests
Rooms on siteExclusive useSmall weddingOutdoor
Franschhoek · About 55 min from Cape Town
Franschhoek Cellar
Official Weddings & Conferencing page plus 2026 venue portfolio with four+ wedding spaces and exclusive in-house catering
Rooms on siteIn-house cateringSmall weddingOutdoor
Franschhoek · About 56 min from Cape Town
Grande Provence Heritage Wine Estate
Dedicated official wedding page; gallery/garden/Jonkershuis options with Owners Cottage honeymoon accommodation and winter stay promotion
Rooms on siteIn-house cateringExclusive useSmall wedding
Franschhoek · About 58 min from Cape Town
Haute Cabrière
Official events page lists weddings among special occasions; scenic terrace (80 seated/100 standing) and vaulted cellar gallery
In-house cateringSmall weddingOutdoorIndoor
Franschhoek · About 51 min from Cape Town
Maison Estate
Exclusive-use wine estate wedding with Chefs Warehouse reception, on-site suites and published 2025/26 seasonal packages from R371,000 (low) / R495,000 (high).
Rooms on siteIn-house cateringExclusive useOutdoor
Franschhoek · About 59 min from Cape Town
Mont Rochelle
Virgin Limited Edition vineyard hotel weddings from intimate elopements (Perfectly Intimate ≤10) to exclusive-use celebrations up to 80 guests, with 2025 brochure pricing.
Rooms on siteIn-house cateringExclusive useSmall wedding
Franschhoek · About 50 min from Cape Town
Paserene Wine Estate
Boutique vineyard weddings with published 2027/28 packages from R210,000 ex VAT (50 pax) across Nest, Hidden Garden and Lawns (up to 200 seated).
In-house cateringExclusive useSmall weddingOutdoor
Franschhoek · About 45 min from Cape Town
Plaisir de Merle
Exclusive The Tributary weddings for up to 28 on-estate guests with published venue hire R85,000, 2-night Manor Homes stay and winter wedding season.
Rooms on siteExclusive useSmall weddingOutdoor