By area

The Best Wine Farm Wedding Venues in the Western Cape

Compare verified Western Cape wine farm wedding venues by region, guest numbers, ceremony spaces, accommodation and dated prices. Every listing sourced.

Last checked: 5 October 2026

The Western Cape has hundreds of wine farms, and a surprising number of them will host a wedding: under centuries-old oaks, in barrel cellars and glass conservatories, beside lagoons or in tiny chapels among the vines. The hard part is telling a real wedding venue from a tasting room that once hosted a party. This guide compares the wine farm wedding venues Western Cape couples can actually verify, region by region, by size, by budget and by feature, with capacities, ceremony spaces, accommodation and prices that carry the year they apply to.

Audit sources and last checked

Every venue named here comes from our Western Cape wine farm wedding audit, checked against official estate websites, wedding pages, package PDFs and official social accounts on 5 October 2026. This edition covers Stellenbosch and the Helderberg (Somerset West), Franschhoek, Paarl, Constantia, Durbanville and Walker Bay: more than 160 farms with published evidence that they host weddings or wedding-style celebrations. Robertson, Wellington, Tulbagh and the other country regions are still being verified, and Elgin's evidence is too thin to list yet.

How we verify venues

We only name a farm when the audit records hosts weddings = yes (a wedding page, package or venue hire for weddings on an official source) or limited (functions, receptions or small celebrations only, or older or partial wedding evidence), and at least one source link. Farms that say they don't host weddings, or where we found no official evidence, are left out. Where two listings describe the same estate, we use one.

Each audited farm also gets a wedding score out of 10: points for a dedicated wedding page or brochure, an on-site ceremony space, published capacity, a published price with a year, on-site accommodation, in-house catering or coordination, more than one venue or an indoor rain plan, an exceptional setting, and a small-wedding or seasonal offer. Our "best" picks lean on that score, but we've also weighed how clearly each estate publishes what you need to know. A high score isn't a review of food or service, which we haven't tested.

Price rules. Prices are copied as the venue publishes them, with the year or validity period. Undated pages are labelled "undated"; rates two or more years old are called historic and never presented as current. Venue hire, per-person menus, minimum spends and all-inclusive packages measure different things, so we never rank them against each other.

Our picks at a glance

  • Best exclusive wedding weekend: Jordan, Stellenbosch, for a Friday-to-Sunday takeover with beds for 40 and chef-led catering.
  • Best historic estate: Vergelegen, Somerset West, with a camphor forest aisle and a 400-seat conservatory on a 300-year-old estate.
  • Best clearly priced packages: De Meye, Stellenbosch, with dated packages from day-time hire to all-inclusive.
  • Best stay-and-celebrate package: Babylonstoren, Paarl, with two nights' accommodation built into every package.
  • Best chapel wedding: Vergenoegd Löw, Stellenbosch, pairing Valentina's Chapel with Clara's Barn and a hotel for 44.
  • Best for a small wedding: Plaisir de Merle, Franschhoek, for 28 guests who all stay on the estate.
  • Best inside Cape Town: Groot Constantia, with oak-avenue ceremonies and receptions for up to 250.
  • Best by the sea: Benguela Cove, Walker Bay, for lagoon-side ceremonies and 13 villas.

These picks reflect our criteria (verified detail, published capacity and pricing, accommodation and setting), not paid placement.

What makes a great wine farm wedding venue?

Before you compare estates, decide what matters most to you. From our audit of hundreds of estate wedding pages, the venues that make planning easiest share a few traits:

1. A ceremony space and an indoor plan. The Cape's weather changes quickly, so a chapel, cellar, conservatory or covered terrace matters as much as the lawn. 2. Clear capacities. Seated numbers with and without a dance floor, plus any minimum guest count. 3. Published, dated prices, or a quick quote with the year it applies to. 4. Accommodation or nearby rooms, so guests don't drive at night. 5. Catering and wine rules in writing: in-house only, approved caterers or bring your own, and whether outside wine is allowed. 6. A named coordinator or a clear requirement to hire one. 7. Curfew and noise rules that suit the party you want.

Our guide on how to choose a wine farm wedding venue turns this into a checklist.

Quick comparison table

VenueRegionMax seated (audited)Ceremony optionsOn-site stayPublished price from (year)
JordanStellenbosch150Lawns, deck, cellarUp to 40 sharingR1 600 000 weekend, high season (2026–7)
LanzeracStellenbosch250Manor, Oval and Spa Lawns54-room hotelIntimate option R28 000 (2025/26)
Vergenoegd LöwStellenbosch80Valentina's Chapel, islandHotel, up to 44Package from R203 696 (May–Sep 2026)
De MeyeStellenbosch120Lawns, vineyardNoDay-time hire R19 800 (2026/27)
Fort SimonStellenbosch120Houmoed Chapel, gardensNeighbouring farmWinter package R68 000, up to 40 (2027)
Le PommierStellenbosch150Barn lawn, poolside lawnLodgeFrom R950 pp, 80 guests (2026)
L'AvenirStellenbosch100Lawn, vineyard gazebo, courtyard11 lodge roomsVenue-only from R50 905 (May–Sep 2026)
HazendalStellenbosch250White Garden, lawnsHotelOn request
VergelegenSomerset West400Camphor Forest, Octagonal GardenHomestead, guest suitesOn request
CavalliSomerset West350Sunken Garden, lawnNoMain venue R38 000 ex VAT (2025–26)
Lourensford (Laurent)Somerset West200Ceremony steps, lawnNoHire R79 500 ex VAT (2026)
ZandbergSomerset West34Chapel among the vinesAll 34 guestsPackage R80 000 low season (2025–2028)
BoschendalFranschhoek200Gardens, Retreat amphitheatreUp to 216 on estateRhone Homestead from R100 000 (2026/27)
Franschhoek CellarFranschhoek220Lawns, indoor spacesCottagesHire from R10 000 (2026)
PasereneFranschhoek200Hidden Garden, Nest, LawnsNoR210 000 ex VAT, 50 guests (2027/28)
Vrede en LustFranschhoek120Gardens, Vineyard TerraceAbout 40 guestsResidence fee R24 000 (2025/26)
Mont RochelleFranschhoek80Estate spaces, Manor HouseHotel and ManorPerfectly Intimate R27 750 (2025)
Plaisir de MerleFranschhoek28Ceremony garden28 guestsHire R85 000 (2026)
BabylonstorenPaarl100Under the oaks2 nights includedStudio package R449 800 (2026)
LaboriePaarl150Vineyard Lawn, Manor gardensBoutique hotelCellar hire R38 000 (2027/28)
Nelson's CreekPaarl350Old Cellar chapel, gardensRooms, bridal suiteOn enquiry
The Venue PaarlPaarl180Lawns, patio, hallNoAll-inclusive R218 500, 60 guests (2026)
VondelingPaarl100St Clement ChapelFarm House, 7 roomsOn request
SteenbergConstantia50 (Manor Lawn 100)Manor and Villa LawnsFive-star hotelUndated function minimum spends
Groot ConstantiaConstantia250Under the oaks, indoorNoOn request
SilvermistConstantia150KraalBoutique hotelKraal from R33 000 (2026)
Beau ConstantiaConstantiaPackages for ~50Amphitheatre, deckNoFrom R102 500 ex VAT (2026)
MeerendalDurbanville180Rustic chapel, marqueesBoutique hotelChapel R6 000 winter (2026)
NitidaDurbanville200Courtyard, conservatoryNoVenue hire R43 000 (2026)
Benguela CoveWalker Bay180 (300 on lawn)Lagoon deck, cellar, garden13 villasCustom proposals
WildekransWalker Bay140Chapel (130), lawn9 cottages for 38On request
ArcangeliWalker Bay60 + 20 outsideChapel, gardens4 suites + roomHire R25 000 (undated page)

The price column shows how each venue charges, not which is cheaper. A weekend with 40 beds and all meals can't be compared with an evening's room hire.

How to shortlist in three steps

1. Fix your guest count and season. Numbers rule out more venues than anything else, and season changes both price and the ceremony you can plan. A 40-guest winter wedding and a 200-guest February wedding need completely different estates. 2. Pick a region for your guests. If most guests are flying in, an estate with rooms or one near the airport saves a lot of logistics. If they live in Cape Town, Constantia and Durbanville are a short drive, while Franschhoek and Walker Bay turn the wedding into a weekend away. 3. Ask three venues for a full quote. Use the same date type, guest count and menu, and ask which rate card applies to your year. Compare the totals, not the headline figures.

Best venues by region

Stellenbosch

Also worth a look: Alluvia's transparent marquee for 250 in the Banhoek Valley, Brenaissance's glass Rose Conservatory chapel in Devon Valley, Molenvliet (one wedding at a time, up to 250), Natte Valleij's historic cellars (no corkage on your own wine), Tokara's helipad ceremonies, Quoin Rock's 150-seat hall and Zorgvliet's chapel with a lodge next door. Clouds, Kleine Zalze and Neethlingshof are limited listings with older or partial wedding evidence, so treat them as leads.

The biggest choice in the Winelands, from hotel estates to working-farm barns. Jordan offers the ultimate exclusive weekend, with accommodation for 40 and Chef Marthinus Ferreira's catering. Lanzerac pairs a historic Jonkershoek hotel with lawn weddings for up to 250 and a published intimate option. Vergenoegd Löw combines a chapel, a barn and a boutique hotel on a national-monument estate. For a relaxed barn, De Meye publishes some of the clearest dated packages in our audit, and Le Pommier prices weddings per guest. Fort Simon has a 1901 chapel and a dedicated winter 2027 package, while Hazendal, Zevenwacht, Morgenhof and Spier suit bigger multi-venue celebrations. Read the full Stellenbosch wedding venue guide.

Franschhoek

Also worth a look: Haute Cabrière's underground cellar and terrace, Le Manoir de Brendel's lakeside chapel, La Petite Ferme (the restaurant and boutique hotel reserved for celebrations of up to 45) and Maison's exclusive-use packages with Chefs Warehouse catering. La Motte, Cape Chamonix and Rickety Bridge are limited: function venues or estates whose wedding evidence is mostly older or from directories.

A compact valley of boutique hotels and mountain views. Boschendal has three wedding venues, published 2026/27 packages and accommodation for up to 216. Mont Rochelle runs from a 10-guest elopement package to exclusive use for 80. Vrede en Lust, Grande Provence, Holden Manz and Allée Bleue offer classic garden-and-hall weddings, Paserene publishes all-inclusive rates, and Plaisir de Merle suits 28 guests who all stay on the estate. Franschhoek Cellar has seven spaces with separate hire fees. See the Franschhoek guide.

Paarl

Also worth a look: Perdeberg's exclusive Chenin Blanc Hall (150) with dedicated winter 2027 packages, KWV's Cathedral Cellar among giant carved vats, The Cooperage at Anura (up to 300 seated, bring your own caterer) and Eenzaamheid's renovated stable on a 1693 farm. Val de Vie is limited: it hosts private events, but a directory says it no longer does weddings.

Granite domes, Cape Dutch manors and some of the largest venues in the region. Babylonstoren is the garden-to-table icon, with two nights' stay in every package. Laborie sits under Paarl Rock with a Champagne Cellar and a hotel, and publishes 2027/2028 rates. Nelson's Creek, Nederburg and Rhebokskloof host up to 350, The Venue Paarl publishes all-inclusive packages, and Vondeling and Domaine Brahms have chapels. Smaller couples should look at Joostenberg and Brookdale. See the Paarl guide.

Constantia

Limited listings: Constantia Uitsig's Chardonnay Deli hosts exclusive-use celebrations for 40 to 90 with complimentary venue hire, and Constantia Royale rents out a 1965 tunnel under the M3 as a private function venue. Neither names weddings, so confirm your format.

Wine farms inside Cape Town, minutes from the city and beaches. Groot Constantia, South Africa's oldest wine-producing estate, hosts ceremonies under ancient oaks through its two restaurants. Steenberg has a five-star hotel and lawn ceremonies on the Cape's first farm. Silvermist publishes Kraal packages for 25 to 150, Beau Constantia has hilltop exclusive-use options over False Bay, and Buitenverwachting runs intimate weddings through Beyond restaurant. See the Constantia guide.

Somerset West and the Helderberg

Also worth a look: Webersburg's Cape Dutch homestead (some areas under renovation, so check), Eikendal's Island over the dam for up to 30, Taaibosch's private-estate weddings with villas for 22 and the 1927 barn at Foothills (Klein Welmoed) for 40.

Mountain and False Bay views, with several of the region's best-documented venues. Vergelegen offers a 400-seat Riverside Conservatory and ceremonies in a camphor forest. Cavalli publishes its 2025–2026 hire rates, Lourensford's Laurent is a glass-walled venue for 200, and Zandberg packages a chapel wedding and beds for 34. Avontuur, Da Capo (Idiom), Longridge and Post House add views and variety. See our Somerset West and Helderberg guide.

Walker Bay

Also worth a look: Gabriëlskloof's long tables under olive trees, Boschrivier's small-wedding venue with 36 beds, a whole-farm takeover at Stanford Valley and Walker Bay Estate's riverside amphitheatre. Moya's Vineyard and Spookfontein are limited: private functions for up to 40 and 80 respectively, without weddings named.

Whale Coast estates around Hermanus, the Hemel-en-Aarde, Stanford and Bot River. Benguela Cove has lagoon ceremonies, 13 villas and an elopement package. Wildekrans has a 130-seat chapel, a glass-house reception and nine cottages. Arcangeli offers a weekend-exclusive chapel venue for 60, La Vierge exclusive use of its Hemel-en-Aarde ridge restaurant, and Stanford Hills farm weddings with a Manor House and glamping. See the Hermanus and Walker Bay guide.

Durbanville

Also worth a look: De Grendel's restaurant weddings for up to 75 with Table Mountain views and Canto's tasting-room venue with midweek hire. Bloemendal is limited: its official site was down when we checked and its only evidence is a 2023 venue-hire package, so confirm it's operating.

The closest wine valley to Cape Town's northern suburbs. Meerendal has a rustic chapel, marquees for 180 and a boutique hotel. Nitida publishes its 2026 glass-conservatory package and a winter discount, and Altydgedacht's Pampoenkraal lapa seats up to 200 around open-fire cooking. D'Aria suits very large weddings with cottages on site. See the Durbanville guide.

Robertson and the country Winelands

We haven't finished verifying Robertson, Wellington, Tulbagh and the other country regions, so this edition doesn't name farms there. Our Robertson guide and country wine farm wedding venues will list them once each venue is checked.

Best by size

Best by budget and packages

Most estates don't publish prices, so "budget" picks are limited to those that do. Lower published venue hire includes Franschhoek Cellar (from R10 000, 2026), Joostenberg (from R10 000 midweek, 2025/2026), De Meye (day-time from R19 800, 2026/27) and Meerendal's winter chapel (R6 000 ex VAT, 2026). Published all-inclusive packages include De Meye's Package Four (R111 000 for up to 50, 2026/27), The Venue Paarl (from R218 500 for 60, 2026) and Paserene (R210 000 ex VAT for 50, 2027/2028). For full detail, see affordable wine farm wedding venues, all-inclusive wedding packages and self-catering wedding venues.

Best by feature

Accommodation for everyone. Jordan (40 sharing), Vergenoegd Löw (44), Boschendal's Retreat (72), Wildekrans (38), Zandberg (34) and Babylonstoren (two nights included). See venues with accommodation and exclusive-use venues.

A chapel. Valentina's Chapel at Vergenoegd Löw, Fort Simon's Houmoed Chapel, Morgenhof's two chapels, Brenaissance's glass Rose Conservatory, Wildekrans (130), Meerendal, Domaine Brahms (150), Nelson's Creek's Old Cellar, Vondeling's St Clement Chapel, Le Manoir de Brendel, Zandberg and Arcangeli. See venues with a chapel.

Barns and cellars. De Meye's converted dairy barn, Clara's Barn at Vergenoegd Löw, Le Pommier's Vineyard Barn, Laborie's Champagne Cellar, Babylonstoren's Old Cellar, Overgaauw's Shed, Middelvlei's Wine Barn and KWV's Cathedral Cellar. See barn wedding venues.

Gardens. Hazendal's White Garden, Vergelegen's Octagonal Garden and camphor forest, Babylonstoren's ceremony under the oaks and Groot Constantia's oak avenue. See garden wedding venues.

Mountain views. Laborie under Paarl Rock, Tokara's helipad ceremonies over Stellenbosch and False Bay, Mont Rochelle, Lourensford's Helderberg backdrop and Le Pommier's Simonsberg sunsets. See venues with mountain views.

Close to the coast. Benguela Cove on the Bot River lagoon, Beau Constantia over False Bay and Da Capo (Idiom) looking from Table Mountain to Cape Point. See beach and winelands weddings and venues near Cape Town.

Winter and midweek specials

The biggest published savings are seasonal. Fort Simon lists a May to August 2027 winter package from R68 000 for up to 40; Babylonstoren, Laborie and Silvermist publish lower 2027 low-season rates; and Nitida's 2026 package halved conservatory hire from May to September. Midweek, Joostenberg's hire drops from R14 000 to R10 000 and Canto's from R45 000 for a full weekend day to R6 000 for a weekday daytime (2024/2025 pack). See winter wedding specials and midweek wedding specials.

Planning essentials

For destination couples

Couples from abroad should prioritise accommodation on the estate, exclusive use and transfer times from Cape Town International. Read our destination wedding guide and the country guides for the UK, Germany and the Netherlands.

Frequently asked questions

What are the best wine farm wedding venues in the Western Cape?

It depends on your guest list and budget. For an exclusive weekend, Jordan, Boschendal's Retreat and Vergenoegd Löw stand out; for large weddings, Vergelegen, Nelson's Creek and Cavalli; for small weddings, Plaisir de Merle, Zandberg and Mont Rochelle. Our region guides go deeper.

How much does a wine farm wedding cost?

Published examples in our audit range from venue hire of R10 000 (Franschhoek Cellar's Blame Lilly, 2026) to R1 600 000 for Jordan's high-season weekend with accommodation (2026–7). The pricing models differ, so see our wine farm wedding cost guide.

Which region is best for a wine farm wedding?

Stellenbosch has the most choice, Franschhoek the most boutique-hotel options, Paarl the most large venues, Constantia the closest to Cape Town, Walker Bay the coast and Durbanville quick access from the northern suburbs.

How far ahead should we book?

For a peak-season Saturday, our best-month guide reports that popular Cape Town venues often need 12 to 18 months' notice. Winter and midweek dates are usually easier.

Which wine farms have a chapel?

Our audit lists chapels at Vergenoegd Löw, Fort Simon, Morgenhof, Brenaissance, Zandberg, Domaine Brahms, Nelson's Creek, Vondeling, Le Manoir de Brendel, Meerendal, Wildekrans and Arcangeli, among others.

Can we get married on a wine farm in winter?

Yes, and it's often cheaper. Choose a venue with a proper indoor space and ask about heating. See our winter specials list.

Do wine farms let you bring your own caterer or wine?

Usually not for wine: many serve only their own. Catering varies. Boschendal uses pre-approved outside caterers, The Cooperage at Anura expects you to bring one, and Rhebokskloof only allows its in-house team. Ask before you sign.

For more answers, see our wine farm wedding FAQ. Estates can also use our venue page guidelines when updating their own listings.

Sources, corrections and last checked

Last checked: 5 October 2026. All venue details come from official estate websites, wedding pages and package PDFs, with directories used only as labelled secondary sources. Prices are as published, with the year.

Official sources for venues in the comparison table: Jordan · Lanzerac · Vergenoegd Löw · De Meye · Fort Simon · Le Pommier · L'Avenir · Hazendal · Vergelegen · Cavalli · Laurent at Lourensford · Zandberg · Boschendal · Franschhoek Cellar · Paserene · Vrede en Lust · Mont Rochelle · Plaisir de Merle · Babylonstoren · Laborie · Nelson's Creek · The Venue Paarl · Vondeling · Steenberg · Groot Constantia · Silvermist · Beau Constantia · Meerendal · Nitida · Benguela Cove · Wildekrans · Arcangeli

Sources for every other venue mentioned are listed in the relevant region guide.

Corrections. Estates change packages, prices and capacities every season. If you run a venue or spot something out of date, tell us and we'll re-check it against the official source and update the page and its date.

Rates, guest numbers, and what is bookable change. Check the farm’s website before you commit.

Farms in this guide

Open a farm page before you commit.