By style

Winter Wedding Specials at Western Cape Wine Farms

Current winter and off-peak wedding specials at wine farms, with dates, inclusions and the year each rate applies. Re-checked each season.

Last checked: 5 October 2026

A winelands winter wedding means green vineyards, snow on the far peaks if you're lucky, fireplaces, red wine and estates with far more open dates. It also often means lower prices. This guide collects the winter wedding specials Western Cape wine farms publish on their own pages, with the months they cover and the year each rate applies to, so you can see which offers already cover winter 2027 and which you'll need to re-confirm.

How we checked this

Every venue comes from our Western Cape wine farm wedding audit (Franschhoek, Stellenbosch, Paarl, Constantia, Somerset West, Durbanville and Walker Bay), checked against official estate websites and package PDFs on 5 October 2026. A venue qualifies if the audit records a winter or low-season offer that mentions winter or names the winter months, and it hosts weddings (yes) or wedding-style celebrations (limited) with a source link. We copy rates and dates exactly as published, with the year. Several 2026 winter rates have now passed, and we say so. Older offers are labelled historic. Venues that only discount midweek are in our midweek specials list. Elgin and the outer regions aren't covered yet.

When is "winter" on a wine farm?

Estates define their low season differently: May to August at Babylonstoren, Meerendal and Plaisir de Merle, May to September at Laborie, L'Avenir and Nitida, April to August at Silvermist and April to September at Zandberg. Haute Cabrière's lowest rate is for June to August. Always check your date falls inside the estate's own window.

Offers that already cover winter 2027

Fort Simon Wine Estate, Stellenbosch. The clearest dedicated winter package. For 1 May to 31 August 2027, Fort Simon lists R68 000 for up to 40 guests, R89 500 for up to 70 and R112 500 for up to 100, plus R799 for each extra guest (as published by the venue). Weddings use the 1901 Houmoed Chapel (up to 120, air-conditioned) and Fort Anna Hall, with in-house catering and a décor team. Accommodation is at neighbouring Eikenhof, not on Fort Simon.

Babylonstoren, Paarl. Low season runs May to August. The Studio package is R463 000 and the Old Cellar package R503 000 in 2027 (R449 800 and R489 800 in 2026), against R712 000 and R752 000 in the 2027 high season (as published by the venue). Packages include two nights in the Farmhouse and Koornhuis cottage; food and drinks are extra.

Laborie Wine Estate, Paarl. Champagne Cellar hire in low season (May to September) is R38 000 Monday to Thursday or R48 500 Friday to Sunday (2027/2028), against R54 500 and R72 500 in high season (as published by the venue). The cellar seats 150, with a deck over the vines and a boutique hotel on the estate.

Silvermist Vineyards, Constantia. Kraal packages are lower from April to August. In 2027, Intimate Gatherings (25 to 49 guests) is R38 500 in low season against R49 500 in high season (2026: R33 000 and R44 000) (as published by the venue). There's an on-site boutique hotel with discounts for event guests.

Zandberg Wine Estate (The Country Guest House), Somerset West. The 2025–2028 brochure lists the 34-guest package, including accommodation for everyone, at R80 000 from April to September and R95 000 from October to March.

Plaisir de Merle, Franschhoek (Simondium). May to August 2027 is the estate's Winter Wedding Season, after a fully booked summer. The published venue hire is R85 000 with a R50 000 two-night estate stay for up to 28 (2026); the estate doesn't publish a separate winter figure, so ask what applies.

Perdeberg Cellar, Paarl. Perdeberg advertises Winter 2027 wedding packages alongside summer ones, with a heated winter option for the Chenin Blanc Hall (150 seated). Amounts aren't published.

2026 winter rates: ask for 2027

These offers were published for winter 2026, which has now passed. They're a good guide to what each estate does, but get the 2027 figures in writing.

Nitida Wine Farm, Durbanville. A winter promotion of 50% off Saffron and Glass Conservatory venue hire for weddings from May to the end of September, in the 2026 package where full hire is R43 000. The glass conservatory overlooks the dam, and the ceremony moves inside if it rains.

Meerendal Wine Estate, Durbanville. The rustic chapel costs R6 000 on any day from May to August, against R8 000 for summer weekends, excluding VAT (2026). Marquee hire isn't published.

Vergenoegd Löw Wine Estate, Stellenbosch. The 2026–2027 brochure's lowest rates were for 1 May to 30 September 2026: Intimate Gathering from R203 696 and Estate Affair from R464 384, VAT included, against R258 884 and R648 953 in the festive season.

L'Avenir, Stellenbosch. Venue-only packages for May to September 2026 started at R50 905, lower than the October to April rates. A newer PDF covers May 2027 to April 2029, so ask for those figures.

Lourensford Wine Estate, Somerset West. A Complete Celebrations Package ran from 1 May to 30 September 2026 at the Laurent, whose standard 2026 hire is R79 500 excluding VAT. Ask whether it returns for 2027.

Boschendal, Franschhoek. The May 2026 to April 2027 packages price low season (May to August 2026) lowest: Rhone Homestead from R100 000, Olive Press from R195 000 and The Retreat from R350 000. Ask for the May 2027 packages.

The Venue Paarl (Pearl Mountain), Paarl. All-inclusive Silver packages were from R218 500 for 60 guests midweek in the May to August 2026 low season, VAT included.

Winter-friendly venues without a published price

  • Mont Rochelle, Franschhoek: low-season rates for exclusive use, from about R382 550 per night (2025 brochure, two-night minimum).
  • Haute Cabrière, Franschhoek: a Terrace and Deck minimum spend of R30 000 for June to August (2025), against R80 000 in midsummer, plus a vaulted underground cellar the estate describes as romantic in winter.
  • Grande Provence, Franschhoek: the official wedding page mentions a Winter Stay Promotion; packages are on request, and prices are reviewed every September.
  • Hazendal, Stellenbosch: winter and intimate packages are named, though details come from secondary sources, so ask the estate.
  • Groot Constantia, Constantia: Simon's actively promotes winter weddings with its indoor fireplace; no priced special is published.
  • Historic only: La Petite Ferme's winter midweek fee (2022–2024 brochure) and Overgaauw's winter Shed package (2018) are out of date. Ask for current rates.

Comparison table

VenueRegionMax seatedWinter windowWinter rate (year)Rest of year (year)
Fort SimonStellenbosch1201 May–31 Aug 2027R68 000 up to 40R79 750 for 50, Sep 2026–Apr 2027
Babylonstoren (Studio)Paarl100May–AugR463 000 (2027)R712 000 (2027)
Laborie (Champagne Cellar)Paarl150May–SepR38 000 Mon–Thu (2027/28)R72 500 Fri–Sun
Silvermist (Intimate)Constantia150Apr–AugR38 500 (2027)R49 500 (2027)
ZandbergSomerset West34Apr–SepR80 000R95 000 (2025–2028)
NitidaDurbanville200May–end Sep50% off R43 000 (2026)R43 000 (2026)
Meerendal (chapel)DurbanvilleChapelMay–AugR6 000 ex VAT (2026)R8 000 weekend (2026)
Vergenoegd LöwStellenbosch80May–Sep 2026From R203 696R258 884 festive
Plaisir de MerleFranschhoek28May–Aug 2027Not separately publishedHire R85 000 (2026)
PerdebergPaarl150Winter 2027On enquiryOn enquiry

The same venue's winter and summer rates are comparable; different venues' rates aren't, because inclusions differ.

Pros and cons of a Cape winter wedding

Pros

  • Lower published rates and more open Saturdays.
  • Green vineyards, misty mountains and cosy, candlelit cellars.
  • Easier to book suppliers, accommodation and guest rooms.
  • For European guests, a Cape winter wedding falls in their summer holidays.

Cons

  • Rain. June is usually the wettest month in Cape Town, with cold fronts bringing wind and rain together. Every venue here needs a proper indoor plan; see our wedding rain plan guide.
  • Short days. Sunset is before 18:00 from about May to July, so plan an early-afternoon ceremony and do photos first. Our best month to get married in Cape Town guide has sunset times by month.
  • Cold evenings. Average lows are about 7 to 8°C in mid-winter. Ask about heaters, fireplaces and blankets.
  • Vines are bare from late autumn, so vineyard photos look very different.

Booking tips for a winter wedding

  • Choose an indoor venue you love. Barns and cellars feel right in winter; see our barn and cellar wedding venues.
  • Get the season window in writing. A wedding on 30 September may count as winter at one estate and spring at another.
  • Ask whether the special combines with midweek rates. Laborie and Joostenberg publish both.
  • Check heating and backup power. Heaters, fireplaces and a generator plan matter more in winter.
  • Book early for July school holidays. Accommodation can fill faster than you'd expect.

Frequently asked questions

Which wine farms have winter wedding specials for 2027?

Fort Simon (May to August 2027 package), Babylonstoren, Laborie and Silvermist all publish 2027 low-season rates. Plaisir de Merle and Perdeberg advertise a 2027 winter season without separate prices.

How much cheaper is a winter wedding?

It varies by venue. Babylonstoren's 2027 Studio package is R463 000 in low season against R712 000 in high season, and Laborie's cellar is R38 000 midweek in low season against R72 500 for high-season weekends. Nitida's 2026 promotion halved its conservatory hire.

Is it too wet for a winter wedding in the Winelands?

Not necessarily, but you should expect rain. Choose a venue with an indoor ceremony option, such as Fort Simon's chapel, Meerendal's chapel or Nitida's conservatory.

When is the best time to book a winter wedding?

Book as soon as estates publish their next season's rates. Most reset prices once a year, and Grande Provence, for example, reviews its rates every September. See how wine farm wedding pricing works.

For more answers, see our wine farm wedding FAQ.

Related lists and planning guides

Compare the best wine farm wedding venues in the Western Cape, browse affordable wine farm venues and all-inclusive packages, and look at midweek specials.

Official sources checked

Fort Simon · Babylonstoren · Laborie · Silvermist · Zandberg · Plaisir de Merle · Perdeberg · Nitida · Meerendal · Vergenoegd Löw · L'Avenir · Laurent at Lourensford · Boschendal · The Venue Paarl · Mont Rochelle · Haute Cabrière · Grande Provence · Hazendal · Groot Constantia · La Petite Ferme · Overgaauw

Spotted something out of date? Winter offers change every year. Tell us and we'll re-check against the official source.

Rates, guest numbers, and what is bookable change. Check the farm’s website before you commit.

Farms in this guide

Open a farm page before you commit.